Carrillo · Guanacaste · Costa Rica

Building Life to the Full

A permanent home for work that has already fed, taught and cared for thousands of families across Guanacaste - without one.

Campaign Progress

1.5M

pledged of $5,000,000

The Matching Challenge

A lead partner has pledged $1.5 million as a match. The next $1.5 million in qualifying gifts unlocks the full pledge — generating $3 million toward the campus.
A Letter from our Founder

Our vision is that Guanacaste's growth benefits everyone.

Through years of serving this region, I have witnessed both Guanacaste's extraordinary growth and the challenges many local families face in keeping pace with it. Tourism, international investment and economic development are bringing unprecedented prosperity. We celebrate that growth and believe it holds tremendous promise.

Yet many families still lack access to the educational, vocational and community support needed to participate fully in it. This is more than a building project. It is an investment in people, and a platform for lasting community transformation.

Image
Image

Pastor Skip Preston

Founder & Executive Director
Why Guanacaste

Growth that doesn't leave people behind

Employment

Job insecurity and informal work are widespread. Demand for skilled labor now outruns local qualifications, and more young adults are neither studying nor working.

Education

Educational inequality limits upward mobility, and high school dropout rates perpetuate cycles of poverty that family and community support could break.

Community Safety

Crime and violence are rising in coastal communities, and limited economic opportunity increases the exploitation of at-risk youth.

Infrastructure

Public infrastructure has not kept pace with development, and private growth has created unequal access to the opportunities it creates.

Costa Rica's State of the Nation Report and six years of Mission Activation community engagement point to the same conclusion: the region is growing quickly, and not everyone is growing with it.
Image

“The greatest risk facing Guanacaste is not a lack of growth. It is growth that leaves people behind.”

A proven model, ready to scale


Ten Years of Results


0
meals distributed every year since 2021
Image

0
medical patients served
Image

0+
young people trained in prevention
Image

0
children enrolled in arts, music & theater
Image
All of it accomplished without a permanent home — and the current leased building is being lost.
The Campus

12.3 acres in Carrillo12.3 acres in Carrillo

The land is purchased. The plan is a 35,000-square-foot community life center, with dedicated facilities for sport, crisis relief and food distribution.

Image

Site plan — Community Life Center campus, CarrilloSite plan — Community Life Center campus, Carrillo

Image

Community Life Center

35,000 sq ft · $3,000,000

Image

Sports & Recreation Center

Gymnasium, soccer field, courts · $1,000,000

Image

Crisis Relief & Food Distribution

Warehouse, cold storage, packing · $1,000,000
The Campaign Investment

Where the five million goes

Campus Component

Estimated Investment

Community Life Center

$3,000,000

Sports & Recreation Center

$1,000,000

Crisis Relief & Food Distribution Center

$1,000,000

Total Campus Investment

$5,000,000

How the match works

The leadership pledge is inside the $5 million, not on top of it.

A lead partner has committed $1.5 million over three years as a matching challenge. Those funds count toward the $5 million total — they do not raise the goal.

Leadership Pledge

$1,500,000

Still to Raise

$3,500,000

Unlocks Full Pledge

 Next $1,500,000

Naming & Dedication

Leave a Lasting Legacy

Gifts may be pledged over three years. Naming recognizes leadership gifts toward the overall campaign and does not represent the construction cost of a particular facility.

Community Life Center


Signature
Building Name$1,500,000
Welcome Atrium$200,000
Teaching Kitchen$200,000
Performance Stage$200,000
Community Education Wing$200,000
Program
Technical Training Suite$100,000
Child Care Center$100,000
Youth & Family Life Center$100,000
Community Café$100,000
Senior Activity Center$75,000
Music Room$75,000
Conference Rooms (2)$50,000 ea.
Outdoor Picnic Areas$50,000

Sports & Recreation Center


Signature
Gymnasium$300,000
Soccer Field$200,000
Bleachers$125,000
Covered Pickleball Courts$100,000
Home Locker Room$100,000
Guest Locker Room$100,000
Equipment
Basketball Goals & Equipment$35,000
Volleyball Nets & Equipment$25,000
Electronic Scoreboard$20,000

Crisis Relief & Flood Distribution


Signature
Warehouse Name$350,000
Receiving Dock$150,000
Operations Floor$150,000
Operations
Cold Storage Unit$100,000
Packing / Assembly Area$50,000
Volunteer / Training Center$50,000
Community Distribution Area$50,000
Offices (2)$25,000 ea.
Reception Area$20,000
Warehouse Storage (30 available)$1,000

Legacy Recognition Wall

Gifts may be pledged over three years. Naming recognizes leadership gifts toward the overall campaign and does not represent the construction cost of a particular facility.

Founders Circle

$250,000 +

Community Builders

$100,000 +

Vision Partners

$50,000 +

Legacy Families

$25,000 +

Community Champions

$10,000 +

Accountability

Who is accountable for your gift

Headshot

First & Last Name

Title / Position

Headshot

First & Last Name

Title / Position

Headshot

First & Last Name

Title / Position

Headshot

First & Last Name

Title / Position

Headshot

First & Last Name

Title / Position

Headshot

First & Last Name

Title / Position

Campus Component

[HOW OFTEN THE BOARD MEETS] [HOW CAMPAIGN FINANCES ARE REVIEWED] [HOW DONORS RECEIVE REPORTING]

Registration & Standing

501(c)(3) non-profit, United States

Registered in Canada and Costa Rica

EIN 82-5070253

Fund Stewardship

What happens to your gift

Designating your gift

Donors may give to the overall campaign or express a preference for one of the three campus components. Mission Activation makes every reasonable effort to honor donor preferences while retaining sufficient flexibility to complete the project.

Three-year pledges

Commitments may be fulfilled over up to three years. A signed pledge agreement documents the gift amount, payment schedule, designation, recognition and any applicable naming terms.

If the campaign falls short

[STATE PLAINLY WHAT HAPPENS TO FUNDS ALREADY RECEIVED IF THE FULL $5,000,000 IS NOT RAISED — whether gifts are held, redirected to a reduced scope, or returned, and who decides.]

This is the question every major donor asks. Answering it in writing is a trust advantage.

Ways to Give

Become a partner in this

Mission Activation Charity is a registered non-profit in the USA (501c3), Costa Rica and Canada, and can receive tax-exempt donations in the USA and Canada.

Make a pledge

Tell us what you are considering. Pastor Skip will follow up personally — no payment is taken here.Tell us what you are considering. Pastor Skip will follow up personally — no payment is taken here.

Name

For gifts involving naming or dedication recognition, please contact us before sending a contribution so terms can be confirmed in writing.

Wire or ACH — United States

Bank of America · Mission Activation Charity
Routing 026 009 593 · Account 223 034 602 536


Wire or ACH — Costa Rica

Banco Nacional de Costa Rica · CJ# 3013816509
Colones 2401 5115 5200 1020 5676 · USD 4601 5115 5200 2008 6379


Check

Mission Activation Charity
1014 E. Ashman St., Midland, Michigan 48642


Credit, Debit, or ACH Online

missionactivation.org/donate — processing fees of 2.5–2.9% make this best suited to smaller gifts.